SkillTrendLab
Role

Algorithm Engineer

Titles that name the algorithm as the job.

321
postings
9.1%
of core AI postings
194
companies

This role's skill map

Every share divides by this role's 321 postings in the September 11, 2026 edition. The 20 technology skills they mention most, grouped into three lenses; a lens is a reading aid and does not mean its skills matter equally.

Reading this edition

Across 321 Algorithm Engineer postings: in Foundations and problem-solving, Python is mentioned most (62.3%); in Production and delivery, Linux is mentioned most (15.9%); in Framework, LLM and domain signals, PyTorch is mentioned most (24.0%).

Compared with all core AI postings, this role mentions C++ (60.4%, overall 20.8%), C (43.3%, overall 12.3%), MATLAB (23.1%, overall 3.4%) at least twice as often.

A share is a signal of what employers write into postings. It does not mean a course is required to do the job, and it says nothing about hiring odds or pay.

How the readings are made: "more concentrated than overall" means that in a role family with a page of its own, at least 10 postings mention the skill and its share is at least 2 times its share of all core AI postings; "common" means at least 20% of a role's postings mention it. They describe the postings open in this edition, not a trend.

Foundations and problem-solving

Categories: Languages, Machine learning, Data engineering, Databases, Methods and process

  1. Python62.3%
    Languages · 200 postings · overall 53.8%
  2. C++60.4%
    Languages · 194 postings · overall 20.8% · at least twice overall
  3. C43.3%
    Languages · 139 postings · overall 12.3% · at least twice overall
  4. Machine learning · 122 postings · overall 25.5%
  5. Machine learning · 116 postings · overall 20.9%
  6. Machine learning · 79 postings · overall 13.8%
  7. MATLAB23.1%
    Languages · 74 postings · overall 3.4% · at least twice overall
  8. C#17.1%
    Languages · 55 postings · overall 11.8%
  9. Data engineering · 46 postings · overall 16.4%
  10. Machine learning · 22 postings · overall 4.6%
  11. MLOps5.6%
    Machine learning · 18 postings · overall 9.9%
  12. NLP5.6%
    Machine learning · 18 postings · overall 9.7%

Production and delivery

Categories: DevOps, Cloud, Tools

  1. Linux15.9%
    DevOps · 51 postings · overall 19.3%
  2. Git15.3%
    Tools · 49 postings · overall 23.5%

Framework, LLM and domain signals

Categories: Frameworks, LLM applications, Domain knowledge, Office software

  1. PyTorch24.0%
    Frameworks · 77 postings · overall 17.6%
  2. Frameworks · 69 postings · overall 14.8%
  3. OpenCV13.4%
    Frameworks · 43 postings · overall 5.9% · at least twice overall
  4. ROS6.5%
    Frameworks · 21 postings · overall 2.7% · at least twice overall
  5. LLM6.2%
    LLM applications · 20 postings · overall 31.1%
  6. LLM applications · 17 postings · overall 19.0%

Monthly pay

Only postings stating a monthly or annual figure count: 15.0% of this role's postings disclose pay, 47 in all. Postings that say "negotiable" tend to pay more, so these figures read low.

25th percentile
NT$45,000
Median
NT$52,500
75th percentile
NT$70,000

Start below 40,0004.8%

Industries and places

Share of this role's postings.

Industry
  1. Semiconductor
    101
    31.5%
  2. Electronics & Hardware
    79
    24.6%
  3. Software & Internet
    60
    18.7%
  4. Manufacturing
    26
    8.1%
  5. Professional Services
    21
    6.5%
  6. Healthcare & Biotech
    20
    6.2%
  7. Wholesale, Retail & E-commerce
    6
    1.9%
  8. Telecom, Media & Digital Content
    6
    1.9%
  9. Finance & Insurance
    2
    0.6%
Place
  1. Hsinchu City
    67
    20.9%
  2. Hsinchu County
    63
    19.6%
  3. Taipei
    56
    17.4%
  4. New Taipei
    46
    14.3%
  5. Taichung
    33
    10.3%
  6. Taoyuan
    15
    4.7%
  7. Kaohsiung
    13
    4.0%
  8. Tainan
    12
    3.7%
  9. Miaoli
    9
    2.8%
  10. Changhua
    2
    0.6%
  11. Yilan
    1
    0.3%
  12. Yunlin
    1
    0.3%
The data on this page
Data as of
September 11, 2026
Core AI postings this edition
3,523
Method version
2026.09.1

This page is not indexed yet: change needs a second edition.